{"title":"Birds \/ Ornothology","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"studies-sketches-of-a-bird-painter-by-errol-fuller-and-raymond-ching-1981","title":"Studies \u0026 Sketches of a Bird Painter by Errol Fuller and Raymond Ching (1981)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"383\" data-end=\"438\"\u003e\u003cspan data-start=\"383\" data-end=\"438\"\u003eFirst edition, 1981 | Lansdowne Editions, Melbourne\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"440\" data-end=\"868\"\u003eA beautifully produced first edition of \u003cem data-start=\"480\" data-end=\"518\"\u003eStudies \u0026amp; Sketches of a Bird Painter\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan data-start=\"522\" data-end=\"563\"\u003eRaymond Ching\u003c\/span\u003e, one of the foremost bird artists of the twentieth century. Published by \u003cspan data-start=\"637\" data-end=\"659\"\u003eLansdowne Editions\u003c\/span\u003e in 1981, this large-format volume brings together finished paintings, preparatory drawings, and observational sketches, offering rare insight into Ching’s artistic process and deep engagement with avian life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"870\" data-end=\"1381\"\u003eThe book is richly illustrated throughout, combining full-colour plates with finely observed pencil studies that capture movement, posture, and character with remarkable sensitivity. Ching’s work is celebrated for its scientific accuracy balanced with expressive restraint, and this volume is widely regarded as one of the most important visual records of his practice. Additional text by \u003cspan data-start=\"1259\" data-end=\"1275\"\u003eErrol Fuller\u003c\/span\u003e provides context and commentary, enhancing its appeal to both collectors and natural history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1383\" data-end=\"1675\"\u003eThis copy is presented in the original blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine, housed in the original illustrated dust jacket. A striking and substantial art book, equally suited to the collector of wildlife art, ornithology, or high-quality Australian and New Zealand publishing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538270535732,"sku":null,"price":130.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_c7336c3f-79c4-40a0-aafb-c1bc668b2b61.jpg?v=1772342705"},{"product_id":"an-eye-for-nature-the-life-and-art-of-william-t-cooper-penny-olsen","title":"An Eye for Nature The Life and Art of William T Cooper - Penny Olsen","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eUsed but in an very good condition. A first edition of \"\u003ci\u003eAn Eye for Nature: \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"202\" data-end=\"260\"\u003eThe Life and Art of William T. Cooper\"\u003c\/em\u003e by Penny Olsen, published by the National Library of Australia, Canberra. Featuring a dust jacket and beautifully illustrated pages, it's a rich visual experience that complements the engaging narrative. This non-fiction gem, presented in English, is ideal for an adult audience interested in the profound relationship between art and nature, making it a valuable addition to any literary collection.\u003c\/div\u003e\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"167\" data-end=\"528\"\u003eThis authoritative volume explores the life and artistic legacy of William T. Cooper, one of Australia’s most important wildlife artists, renowned for his detailed and expressive depictions of native birds. Drawing on original artworks, sketches, and archival material, the book situates Cooper’s work within the broader history of Australian natural history illustration and conservation. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"167\" data-end=\"528\"\u003eA very good copy, free from internal inscriptions, with clean, bright pages and a firm binding. In a very good original dust wrapper with some minor bending at the edges as expected with standard use. With a foreword by David Attenborough, it stands as the definitive reference on Cooper’s contribution to art, science, and the visual recording of Australia’s fauna.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"530\" data-end=\"1085\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538270634036,"sku":null,"price":90.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_ae5574fe-7ee5-46b8-96d8-5f4b7128a956.jpg?v=1772342712"},{"product_id":"birds-of-our-bush-or-photography-for-nature-lovers-melbourne-1920-signed","title":"Birds of our bush, or, Photography for nature-lovers, Melbourne 1920 SIGNED","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"482\" data-end=\"904\"\u003eUsed, in Very Good, age-consistent condition. \u003cem data-start=\"523\" data-end=\"576\"\u003eBirds of Our Bush, or Photography for Nature-Lovers\u003c\/em\u003e by R. T. Littlejohns and S. A. Lawrence is an early Australian nature photography volume published circa 1920 celebrating native birdlife through photographic plates and accessible natural history commentary. Published by Whitcombe \u0026amp; Tombs Limited, this work reflects the formative period of Australian wildlife photography and popular ornithology.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"906\" data-end=\"1190\"\u003eThe book is illustrated throughout with photographic plates produced by the authors and is intended to foster appreciation of Australia’s birdlife among general readers and nature enthusiasts. An appealing crossover title combining early photography, natural history, and Australiana.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1192\" data-end=\"1650\"\u003eThis copy is signed by both authors on the front endpapers. The book is structurally sound, with a firm binding and complete contents. Pages show general wear consistent with early 20th-century paper stock. Apart from the foxing to the endpapers shown, the text block is clear from foxing or discolouration. The cloth boards are clean and intact, with rubbing and softening at the spine ends and corners. Overall, a well-preserved and attractive copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538270666804,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_2247734d-f14f-4a0b-9125-1463b12df3ad.jpg?v=1772342720"},{"product_id":"elphick-jonathan-birds-the-art-of-ornithology","title":"ELPHICK, Jonathan - Birds: The Art of Ornithology","description":"\u003cp\u003eELPHICK, Jonathan. Birds: The Art of Ornithology. London: Scriptum Editions in association with the Natural History Museum, 2004. First Edition. Large square quarto (approx. 30 × 30cm). Green cloth boards. 320pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with full-page and double-page colour reproductions of ornithological art spanning five centuries, drawn from the collections of the Natural History Museum, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lavish survey of the history of bird illustration from the medieval period to the nineteenth century, examining the art and science of ornithology through the work of the great bird artists and naturalists, including John Gould, Audubon, George Edwards, Prideaux John Selby, and many others. Includes a foreword by Dr Robert Prys-Jones of the Natural History Museum. The plates reproduce works from Besler, Aldrovandi, Eleazar Albin, and other foundational figures in natural history illustration alongside the better-known masters.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Very Good. Cloth boards clean and square; contents bright and clean throughout with no ownership marks; minor shelf wear to dust jacket edges only.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47894179643444,"sku":null,"price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/FCA0D2A1-EDA9-4DCA-950A-450BB0C77080_1_105_c.jpg?v=1781173814"},{"product_id":"gregory-m-mathews-the-birds-of-australia-s-a-white-collection-number-108-of-500","title":"Gregory M. Mathews' - The Birds of Australia - S. A. White Collection (Number 108 of 500)","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA handsome three-volume facsimile set of Gregory M. Mathews' The Birds of Australia, published by State Publishing, South Australia, 1990–1992. Number 108 of 500 numbered copies. S. A. White Collection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMathews' original Birds of Australia (Witherby \u0026amp; Co., London, 1910–1927) stands as one of the great monuments of ornithological publishing — twelve volumes, 600 colour plates, produced in editions of no more than 300 numbered sets. Complete copies are exceedingly rare and correspondingly expensive. This authorised facsimile reproduces selected colour plates from the volumes held by the family of Captain S. A. White, Mathews' close collaborator and one of Australia's most significant field ornithologists, offering the finest plates from across all twelve original volumes in three substantial folio-format books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eColour separations were produced by Replica Pty Ltd, Adelaide, with the volumes printed by offset lithography on 170gsm Satintone from Tomasetti Paper and bound in grey leather and high-quality cloth by State Print, South Australia. Each volume opens with a portrait of Mathews and an introduction by Rob Linn.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good set, tight and clean throughout, with no inscriptions. Bindings firm, pages bright, colour plates sharp and well-reproduced. A handsome and accessible entry point into one of the foundational works of Australian natural history illustration.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47894211756084,"sku":null,"price":1000.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/D9E91FBA-6B76-4CE9-BEF2-1F41DF96F41A_1_105_c.jpg?v=1781174832"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.inkandsignaturebooks.com.au\/collections\/birds-ornothology.oembed","provider":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}