{"title":"Art \u0026 Design","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"wang-shixiang-classic-chinese-furniture-hardcover-1995","title":"Wang Shixiang - Classic Chinese Furniture - Hardcover (1995)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"77\" data-end=\"590\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"77\" data-end=\"135\"\u003eClassic Chinese Furniture: Ming and Early Qing Dynasties\u003c\/em\u003e by Wang Shixiang is widely regarded as one of the most important modern references on traditional Chinese furniture. The work documents the refined aesthetic, craftsmanship, and structural elegance of furniture produced during the Ming and early Qing periods, combining scholarly analysis with detailed photographic illustration. Long considered a cornerstone text, it remains essential for collectors, dealers, and historians of Chinese decorative arts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"592\" data-end=\"912\"\u003eThe book is very good, but with foxing along top of text block, otherwise clean, unmarked pages and a firm, square binding. The burgundy cloth boards remain sharp and well preserved. It is housed in the original dust jacket, which is very good to near fine, retaining strong colour with only light handling wear visible. Overall, a sharp and highly presentable copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"914\" data-end=\"1030\"\u003eA key reference volume and a foundational title for collectors of Asian art, Chinese antiques, and furniture design.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538259001396,"sku":null,"price":160.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_e2bcbf10-277a-4008-af77-1f16844074dd.jpg?v=1772341505"},{"product_id":"dr-s-y-yip-collection-of-classic-chinese-furniture-hardcover-slipcase-1991","title":"Dr. S.Y. Yip - Collection Of Classic Chinese Furniture - Hardcover Slipcase 1991","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"79\" data-end=\"665\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"79\" data-end=\"202\"\u003eDreams of Chu Tan Chamber and the Romance with Huanghuali Wood: The Dr. S. Y. Yip Collection of Classic Chinese Furniture\u003c\/em\u003e is an important scholarly catalogue documenting one of the most celebrated private collections of classical Chinese furniture. With an introduction by Shing Yiu Yip and catalogue by Grace Wu Bruce, the volume explores the aesthetic philosophy, craftsmanship, and cultural significance of huanghuali furniture. Richly illustrated with high-quality photography, the book serves as both a reference work and a visual study of Ming and Qing dynasty furniture design.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"667\" data-end=\"946\"\u003eThe book is Very Good, with clean, unmarked pages and a firm, square binding. The cloth boards remain sharp and well preserved. It is housed in the original slipcase, which is very good showing only light handling wear and aging. Overall, a sharp and highly presentable copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"948\" data-end=\"1110\"\u003eA substantial and increasingly collectible reference volume, particularly appealing to collectors of Chinese furniture, Asian decorative arts, and design history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538259099700,"sku":null,"price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_8ad62f51-74df-4e59-8978-e2853007faf9.jpg?v=1772341512"},{"product_id":"connoisseurship-of-chinese-furniture-ming-and-early-qing-dynasty-wang-shixiang","title":"Connoisseurship of Chinese Furniture Ming and Early Qing Dynasty - Wang Shixiang","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"83\" data-end=\"595\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"83\" data-end=\"152\"\u003eConnoisseurship of Chinese Furniture: Ming and Early Qing Dynasties\u003c\/em\u003e by Wang Shixiang is one of the most authoritative modern studies on classical Chinese furniture. This landmark work examines the design principles, materials, proportions, and craftsmanship that define Ming and early Qing furniture, combining rigorous scholarship with exceptional visual documentation. Long regarded as an essential reference, it remains a cornerstone title for collectors, dealers, and historians of Chinese decorative arts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"597\" data-end=\"795\"\u003eComplete in two volumes — \u003cstrong data-start=\"623\" data-end=\"641\"\u003eVolume I: Text\u003c\/strong\u003e and \u003cstrong data-start=\"646\" data-end=\"667\"\u003eVolume II: Plates\u003c\/strong\u003e — the set is beautifully produced and richly illustrated, offering both detailed analysis and high-quality photographic plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"797\" data-end=\"1085\"\u003eThe books are near fine, with clean, unmarked pages and firm, square bindings. The cloth boards remain sharp and well preserved. The set is housed in the original slipcase, which is very good, showing only light handling wear and age wear. Overall, a highly presentable and well-kept set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1087\" data-end=\"1226\"\u003eAn important and increasingly collectible reference work, indispensable for collectors of Chinese furniture, Asian art, and design history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538259132468,"sku":null,"price":130.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_83417e95-01c3-4889-a26e-f520ba7e6634.jpg?v=1772341521"},{"product_id":"with-nature-the-landscapes-of-fiona-brockhoff-fiona-brockhoff-2022","title":"With Nature: The Landscapes of Fiona Brockhoff - Fiona Brockhoff (2022)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"53\" data-end=\"519\"\u003eWith Nature showcases the celebrated landscape work of Fiona Brockhoff, one of Australia’s most respected garden designers. Through Earl Carter’s richly atmospheric photography, the book explores Brockhoff’s distinctive approach — gardens that harmonise architecture, ecology, and natural form. The projects featured reflect a refined balance of structure and wildness, offering inspiration for designers, architects, and lovers of contemporary landscape aesthetics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"521\" data-end=\"835\"\u003eThe book is in very good to near fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages and a firm, square binding. The boards are sharp and well preserved. The dust jacket is present and highly attractive, retaining strong colour and gloss, with only light handling wear visible. Overall, a crisp and highly presentable copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"837\" data-end=\"975\"\u003eA beautifully produced volume and a desirable title for collectors of garden design, landscape architecture, and modern Australian design.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538259165236,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_9eab8de4-ee2d-493f-9752-6e8311c2a2e8.jpg?v=1772341529"},{"product_id":"evolution-the-work-of-grimshaw-architects-vol-4-2000-2010","title":"Evolution: The Work of Grimshaw Architects, Vol 4 2000-2010","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"59\" data-end=\"164\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"59\" data-end=\"128\"\u003eEvolution: The Work of Grimshaw Architects – Volume 4 (2000–2010)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"128\" data-end=\"131\"\u003e\nHardcover | Architecture \/ Design\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"166\" data-end=\"469\"\u003eA striking monograph documenting a decade of visionary projects from Grimshaw Architects, one of the world’s leading contemporary architectural practices. \u003cem data-start=\"321\" data-end=\"332\"\u003eEvolution\u003c\/em\u003e (Volume 4) explores the firm’s work from 2000–2010, highlighting innovations in structure, technology, sustainability, and urban design.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"471\" data-end=\"690\"\u003eRichly illustrated throughout, this volume presents major international projects with detailed photography, drawings, and insights into Grimshaw’s design philosophy during a transformative period in global architecture.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"692\" data-end=\"887\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"692\" data-end=\"704\"\u003eDetails:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"704\" data-end=\"707\"\u003e\n• Title: \u003cem data-start=\"716\" data-end=\"783\"\u003eEvolution – The Work of Grimshaw Architects, Volume 4 (2000–2010)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"783\" data-end=\"786\"\u003e\n• Format: Hardcover\u003cbr data-start=\"805\" data-end=\"808\"\u003e\n• Subject: Architecture \/ Architectural Monograph\u003cbr data-start=\"857\" data-end=\"860\"\u003e\n• ISBN: 978-1-78627-553-0\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"889\" data-end=\"1049\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"889\" data-end=\"903\"\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"903\" data-end=\"906\"\u003e\nVery Good. Clean and presentable copy. Light shelf wear to boards and edges consistent with gentle handling. Interior pages crisp and unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1051\" data-end=\"1191\"\u003eAn excellent addition for collectors of architecture, design professionals, students, or anyone interested in modern architectural practice.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538259263540,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_92a47242-5a01-40c5-a403-8ceb25e3d9e6.jpg?v=1772341536"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.inkandsignaturebooks.com.au\/collections\/homewares-art.oembed","provider":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}