{"title":"Modern Fiction (1900-1959)","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"norman-lindsay-redheap","title":"Norman Lindsay - Redheap","description":"\u003cp data-end=\"637\" data-start=\"0\"\u003eThe first Australian edition of \u003cstrong data-end=\"73\" data-start=\"32\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eRedheap\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e by \u003cstrong data-end=\"118\" data-start=\"77\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eNorman Lindsay\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e, published by Ure Smith in December 1959 following the lifting of the novel’s long-standing Australian ban. First issued in London in 1930, \u003cem data-end=\"268\" data-start=\"259\"\u003eRedheap\u003c\/em\u003e was prohibited locally for nearly three decades due to its frank treatment of sexuality, hypocrisy, and small-town morality. This post-ban Australian edition marked the first time domestic readers could legally purchase the work, representing an important moment in the history of Australian literary censorship and the gradual dismantling of mid-century restrictions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1125\" data-start=\"639\"\u003eAs shown in the photos, the book is in good, solid condition. The red cloth boards are clean and well held, with a firm binding. The pages are clean with light, even toning and no loose leaves or major defects noted. The original dust jacket is present and protected in a removable sleeve; it shows noticeable edge wear, rubbing, creasing, and small losses consistent with age and handling, however is missing the rear inside flap. It remains visually presentable with minimal fading to Redheap on the spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1434\" data-start=\"1127\"\u003eThis Australian first edition is the true first local appearance of Lindsay’s once-suppressed novel and a significant post-ban issue for collectors of Australiana. Scarce with the dust jacket, it stands as both a literary work and a cultural artefact from a pivotal period in Australia’s publishing history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47447109599284,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/1E298675-105D-478D-BA6B-73AB80209264_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769513154"},{"product_id":"lewis-carroll-the-hunting-of-the-snark-second-reprint-dec-1876","title":"Lewis Carroll - The Hunting of the Snark - Second Reprint Dec 1876","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"911\"\u003eA Seventeenth Thousand (second reprint) of \u003cstrong data-start=\"43\" data-end=\"84\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eThe Hunting of the Snark\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e by \u003cstrong data-start=\"88\" data-end=\"129\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eLewis Carroll\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e, published by Macmillan and Co., London, in December 1876. This early Macmillan issue retains the original publisher’s boards with triple-ruled gilt borders and gilt roundels to both covers the front depicting The Bellman and the rear The Beaver (now partly obscured by staining). The volume contains the nine illustrations by Henry Holiday and includes the publisher’s advertisement leaf at the rear. The well-known early textual point is present, with “Baker” for “Butcher” on page 83, confirming an early issue within the 1876 printings. An inscription to Mary Jameson dated 25 May 1882 is written to the front free endpaper, quoting the ninth stanza of the Third Fit in full, and her bookplate depicting a seated, flute-playing faun, however this plate remains partially rubbed at the front.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"913\" data-end=\"1683\"\u003eAs shown in the photos, the book has been later rebacked and half-bound in crimson smooth-grained morocco with gilt titling to the spine, while preserving the original boards. All edges are gilt and remain bright. The text block is notably clean and well preserved, free from foxing or staining, with only light, even age-toning. Condition issues are primarily confined to the binding: staining to the boards (most pronounced on the rear), rubbing to edges and corners, and some residual adhesive to the upper margin of the front free endpaper from an old sticker removal. The later rebacking has stabilised the structure, and despite the binding alterations, this remains a sound, internally attractive early Macmillan printing of Carroll’s enduring nonsense classic.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47459492495412,"sku":null,"price":320.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/5885116D-906F-4FA3-A2F3-BB7B26BF5700_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769602944"},{"product_id":"a-a-milne-now-we-are-six-first-uk-edition","title":"A. A. Milne - Now We Are Six - First UK Edition","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"156\" data-end=\"656\"\u003eA first edition, first printing of \u003cem data-start=\"175\" data-end=\"191\"\u003eNow We Are Six\u003c\/em\u003e by A. A. Milne, with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard, published by Methuen \u0026amp; Co., London in 1927. A good copy in the original red cloth, with the gilt illustration of Christopher Robin, Pooh, and Piglet to the front board remaining bright and well defined, and the gilt decorative border largely intact. The rear board likewise retains its gilt border and illustration. The spine is unfaded, with the cloth and lettering clear. The binding is firm and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"658\" data-end=\"1226\"\u003eThere are several ownership inscriptions by a previous owner: the front cover bears a neatly written name in ink; the same name appears on the front endpaper; and the leaf preceding the title page contains multiple handwritten name inscriptions, evidently practice signatures. Aside from these markings, the internal text block is clean and well preserved, with minimal to no foxing throughout. The pages are fresh, the illustrations crisp, and there are no tears, loose leaves, or structural faults.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1228\" data-end=\"1710\"\u003eFirst published in 1927, Now We Are Six is the third of A. A. Milne’s Pooh books and represents a key moment in the development of the Christopher Robin stories. Together with Ernest H. Shepard’s illustrations, it helped fix the visual and emotional world of Pooh that would become inseparable from twentieth-century childhood. First editions remain desirable, particularly when retaining original cloth with strong gilt, even when affected by contemporary ownership inscriptions.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47459582181428,"sku":null,"price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/9E95F0BF-DA9A-4BEA-95D8-B021F1039EE3_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769605510"},{"product_id":"a-a-milne-tales-of-pooh-methuen-modern-classic-series","title":"A. A. Milne - Tales of Pooh - Methuen Modern Classic Series","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"123\" data-end=\"779\"\u003eA copy of \u003cem data-start=\"133\" data-end=\"148\"\u003eTales of Pooh\u003c\/em\u003e by A. A. Milne, published by Methuen \u0026amp; Co. Ltd., London, 1930 as part of the \u003cem data-start=\"221\" data-end=\"248\"\u003eMethuen’s Modern Classics\u003c\/em\u003e series. Original red cloth boards with black ruled borders and black cover designs remain clear on front and rear. Overall condition is fair, as shown in the photos (I have tried to give a clear presentation of the book including a photo of th worst foxing, without taking a photo of every page). The spine is noticeably faded and shows heavy scuffing and wear at the foot which is also on the front and rear bottom corners near the spine, as visible in the photographs. The cloth shows general rubbing and handling wear consistent with age. The binding remains intact but displays internal cracking, indicating some structural weakness. Internally, there is foxing to the text block, though all pages are present and legible.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"781\" data-end=\"1251\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"781\" data-end=\"796\"\u003eTales of Pooh\u003c\/em\u003e collects selected stories from Milne’s \u003cem data-start=\"836\" data-end=\"853\"\u003eWinnie-the-Pooh\u003c\/em\u003e canon, illustrated by E. H. Shepard (with all 87 illustrations), and was issued in this format to make the work accessible to a wider readership through Methuen’s popular classics series. While not a first edition, copies such as this retain appeal as early twentieth-century printings of one of the most enduring works of children’s literature, particularly when still in original cloth and complete, despite the noted wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47459583852596,"sku":null,"price":70.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/9FEF235C-896B-44FC-BA50-D85AEAC1DCDB_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769609801"},{"product_id":"miguel-de-cervantes-saavedra-don-quixote-de-la-mancha-with-arthur-boyd-houghton-illustrations","title":"Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra - Don Quixote de la Mancha - with Arthur Boyd Houghton Illustrations","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1603\" data-end=\"2191\"\u003eA finely produced illustrated edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1644\" data-end=\"1670\"\u003eDon Quixote de la Mancha\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eMiguel de Cervantes Saavedra\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, translated from the Spanish by Charles Jarvis and illustrated by Arthur Boyd Houghton. Published by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eFrederick Warne \u0026amp; Co.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, London \u0026amp; New York, circa 1905–1910. A very good copy, with clean, bright pages, a firm binding, and no internal inscriptions or marks. Housed in the original red cloth boards, blocked in black with a pictorial vignette to the front board and spine. Dust jacket in very good condition for age, with only mild spine discolouration. Light handling wear consistent with age, but overall well-preserved and visually striking.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"2193\" data-end=\"2778\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"2193\" data-end=\"2206\"\u003eDon Quixote\u003c\/em\u003e is one of the foundational works of Western literature, blending satire, romance, and philosophical inquiry in the story of the deluded yet idealistic knight-errant and his loyal squire, Sancho Panza. Arthur Boyd Houghton’s illustrations are among the most expressive visual interpretations of Cervantes’ masterpiece, capturing both the humour and melancholy of the novel. This early twentieth-century Warne edition represents the Edwardian revival of illustrated classics, produced as a gift book and valued today for its craftsmanship, design, and enduring readability.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47464632909876,"sku":null,"price":160.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/370AB52C-409D-4AF8-BACD-CBCCDED06DC2_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769849634"},{"product_id":"t-s-eliot-poems-1909-1925-published-by-faber-faber-1930","title":"T.S. Eliot - Poems 1909-1925 - Published by Faber \u0026 Faber 1930","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1227\" data-end=\"1703\"\u003eA reset edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1246\" data-end=\"1263\"\u003ePoems 1909–1925\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eT. S. Eliot\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, published by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eFaber \u0026amp; Faber\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, London, 1930. A very good copy, with clean, bright pages, a firm binding, and no internal inscriptions or marks. Bound in the original green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Housed in the original Faber Library dust wrapper, showing notable edge wear with fading to the spine, price clipped and a tear to the spine, all consistent with age, but remaining complete and presentable.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1705\" data-end=\"2197\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1705\" data-end=\"1722\"\u003ePoems 1909–1925\u003c\/em\u003e brings together Eliot’s early and most influential verse, including \u003cem data-start=\"1791\" data-end=\"1828\"\u003eThe Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem data-start=\"1830\" data-end=\"1841\"\u003eGerontion\u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem data-start=\"1847\" data-end=\"1863\"\u003eThe Waste Land\u003c\/em\u003e, works that reshaped twentieth-century poetry and cemented Eliot’s central place in literary modernism. Issued as part of the Faber Library series, this 1930 reset edition represents an early and important collected form of Eliot’s poetry, valued today for its historical significance, design, and increasing scarcity in dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47464641560628,"sku":null,"price":80.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/D687F654-8EE1-4FCA-B688-B595F042884B_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769851739"},{"product_id":"marco-polo-the-travels-of-marco-polo-published-by-george-newnes-ltd-london-in-1904","title":"Marco Polo -  The Travels of Marco Polo - Published by George Newnes Ltd., London, in 1904","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1247\" data-end=\"1803\"\u003eAn early twentieth-century illustrated edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1297\" data-end=\"1324\"\u003eThe Travels of Marco Polo\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eMarco Polo\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, translated from the original accounts by Marsden and revised by Thomas Wright, F.S.A. Published by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eGeorge Newnes Ltd.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, London, in 1904. A very good copy, with clean, bright pages, a firm binding, and no internal inscriptions or marks. Bound in the original green cloth boards, richly decorated in gilt to the front board and spine. Light rubbing to the extremities and gentle toning to the pages, consistent with age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1805\" data-end=\"2389\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1805\" data-end=\"1832\"\u003eThe Travels of Marco Polo\u003c\/em\u003e is one of the most influential travel narratives ever written, documenting Polo’s journeys across Asia and his encounters with the cultures, cities, and courts of the East. First composed in the late thirteenth century, the work shaped Europe’s understanding of Asia for centuries and inspired generations of explorers. This 1904 Newnes edition exemplifies the Edwardian revival of classic travel literature, combining accessible scholarship with decorative book design, and remains highly desirable as both a historical text and an attractive shelf piece.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47464652144692,"sku":null,"price":70.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/616837E7-EA89-44E5-A178-9C479F9187A3_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769912096"},{"product_id":"felicia-hemans-the-poetical-works-of-mrs-hemans-frederick-warne-co-london-and-new-york-in-1897","title":"Felicia Hemans - The Poetical Works of Mrs. Hemans - Frederick Warne \u0026 Co., London and New York, in 1897","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1279\" data-end=\"1784\"\u003eAn illustrated late nineteenth-century edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1329\" data-end=\"1364\"\u003eThe Poetical Works of Mrs. Hemans\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eFelicia Hemans\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, published by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eFrederick Warne \u0026amp; Co.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, London and New York, in 1897. A good to very good copy, with a firm binding and complete contents. Bound in the original brown cloth boards, gilt-decorated to the front board and spine, with light rubbing and wear consistent with age. Internally clean, with scattered foxing, and retaining the original portrait frontispiece.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1786\" data-end=\"2377\"\u003eThe volume bears a contemporary manuscript prize inscription, recording its presentation as a school award, adding a layer of social history. Felicia Hemans was among the most widely read poets of the Romantic and early Victorian periods, celebrated for her lyrical verse and themes of home, patriotism, and moral reflection. Issued as part of Warne’s “Lansdowne” Poets series, this edition reflects the late-Victorian revival and canonisation of Hemans’ work and remains attractive today as both a literary artefact and a decorative shelf piece.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47465797517364,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/B341CAA4-0061-48B3-9038-74B57387BCE8_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769910112"},{"product_id":"aesop-s-fables-illustrated-with-wood-engravings-by-boris-artzybasheff-charles-skilton-ltd-london-1948","title":"Aesop’s Fables, illustrated with wood engravings by Boris Artzybasheff, Charles Skilton Ltd, London, 1948","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1172\" data-end=\"1457\"\u003eAn illustrated mid-twentieth-century edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1220\" data-end=\"1236\"\u003eAesop’s Fables\u003c\/em\u003e, edited and illustrated with wood engravings by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eBoris Artzybasheff\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e. Published by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eCharles Skilton Ltd\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, London, in 1948. A complete copy, retaining the original illustrated dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1459\" data-end=\"1751\"\u003eThe book features striking black-and-white wood engravings throughout, characteristic of Artzybasheff’s bold and often surreal graphic style. The book and dust jacket are in fair condition. The dust jacket shows general wear, toning, and edge losses consistent with age, while the binding remains sound and the pages are clean and complete. The board have experienced warping with age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1753\" data-end=\"2125\"\u003eArtzybasheff was one of the most distinctive illustrators of the mid-twentieth century, known for his expressive, sometimes unsettling visual interpretations of classic texts. This 1948 edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1950\" data-end=\"1966\"\u003eAesop’s Fables\u003c\/em\u003e is collected primarily for its illustration rather than textual priority and remains a representative example of post-war British illustrated book production.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47465817571380,"sku":null,"price":140.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/A0793C86-20A6-4DF4-9C2F-825424941A4B_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769913256"},{"product_id":"rudyard-kipling-thy-servant-a-dog-macmillan-co-1928-first-edition","title":"Rudyard Kipling - Thy Servant a Dog - Macmillan \u0026 Co., 1928 first edition","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1081\" data-end=\"1355\"\u003eAn early twentieth-century Macmillan edition of \u003cem data-start=\"1129\" data-end=\"1148\"\u003eThy Servant a Dog\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eRudyard Kipling\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e. Originally published in 1928, this copy represents a later early printing, issued in red cloth and retaining the original illustrated dust jacket priced at 5\/- net.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1357\" data-end=\"1583\"\u003eThe dust jacket is present but well worn, with losses, creasing, and toning consistent with age, while the underlying cloth binding remains clean and sound. The text block is complete and internally clean, with no loose pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1585\" data-end=\"1916\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1585\" data-end=\"1604\"\u003eThy Servant a Dog\u003c\/em\u003e collects three of Kipling’s best-known dog stories, narrated from the animal’s perspective, and remains one of his most enduring and accessible works. Copies are collected less for edition priority than for survival in jacket, making this a straightforward, honest example of a well-used but intact early issue.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47465818128436,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/D9EFCF40-BF4D-44FB-B286-86A81DF77BFE_1_105_c.jpg?v=1769913841"},{"product_id":"1904-first-edition-uncle-remus-tar-baby-joel-chandler-harris-illustrated","title":"1904 First Edition - Uncle Remus \u0026 Tar-Baby – Joel Chandler Harris – Illustrated","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"323\"\u003eA first edition of \u003cem data-start=\"50\" data-end=\"96\"\u003eThe Tar-Baby and Other Rhymes of Uncle Remus\u003c\/em\u003e by Joel Chandler Harris in very good condition. Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, in 1904. A colour-plate edition, with illustrations by A. B. Frost and E. W. Kemble. A complete copy in the publisher’s original decorated cloth binding with strong gilt front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"323\"\u003eThe book features multiple colour plates alongside monochrome illustrations, capturing the lively visual interpretations associated with the Uncle Remus tales. The binding is in good, sound condition, with the gilt decoration remaining clear and attractive. The front board shows an area of darker discolouration (not a crease), consistent with age and handling. Light rubbing is present at the extremities, and the spine shows mild toning. Internally, the pages are clean and complete, with only light, even age toning. Overall, a well-preserved copy for its age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"891\" data-end=\"1246\"\u003eJoel Chandler Harris’s Uncle Remus stories occupy an important place in American literary and folklore history. This 1904 edition remains a desirable example of early colour-illustrated book production.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538454986804,"sku":null,"price":320.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_bbed236c-9489-49c5-a3b2-cbb66641f9ae.jpg?v=1772365928"},{"product_id":"rare-1950-dust-or-polish-norman-lindsay-1st-edition-hardcover-with-jacket","title":"RARE 1950 Dust or Polish – Norman Lindsay - 1st Edition Hardcover with Jacket","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"280\"\u003eA first edition of \u003cem data-start=\"19\" data-end=\"35\"\u003eDust or Polish\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eNorman Lindsay\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, published in 1950. A good, solid copy in the original boards, with the original illustrated dust jacket, the binding firm and sound, and pages clean overall with expected age-toning and no loose leaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"282\" data-end=\"556\"\u003eIn a complete dust jacket, protected in a removable sleeve, showing age-related wear including edge chipping, small losses, creasing, soiling to the rear panel, and minor tears at the lower spine, though remaining visually appealing and increasingly uncommon for this title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"558\" data-end=\"916\"\u003eWritten during a mature and confident phase of Lindsay’s career, \u003cem data-start=\"623\" data-end=\"639\"\u003eDust or Polish\u003c\/em\u003e reflects his sharp wit and seasoned social observation. Moving beyond his more overtly mythic or pastoral works, the novel offers controlled satire and character-driven realism, revealing the authority of an established cultural figure unafraid to challenge social convention.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538455609396,"sku":null,"price":90.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_16af0983-86dd-4a8f-89d5-18816ae2fbaf.jpg?v=1772366018"},{"product_id":"saturdee-norman-lindsay-his-fourth-novel-1961-with-dust-jacket-3rd-print","title":"Saturdee - Norman Lindsay - His fourth novel, 1961 with Dust jacket (3rd Print)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"377\"\u003eA vintage hardcover edition of \u003cem data-start=\"31\" data-end=\"41\"\u003eSaturdee\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eNorman Lindsay\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, published by Ure Smith, Sydney. An early post-war hardcover reissue of Lindsay’s 1934 novel, and increasingly scarce in the original illustrated dust jacket. A good, solid copy in the original boards, the binding firm and sound, with clean pages showing light, even toning and no loose leaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"379\" data-end=\"639\"\u003eIn a complete dust jacket, protected in a removable sleeve, showing noticeable age-related wear including edge chipping, creasing, rubbing, staining to the rear panel, and internal tape reinforcement, though remaining visually striking and strong on the shelf.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"641\" data-end=\"1142\"\u003eWidely regarded as Lindsay’s most accomplished novel, \u003cem data-start=\"695\" data-end=\"705\"\u003eSaturdee\u003c\/em\u003e is a celebrated portrayal of Australian boyhood set in the fictional town of Redheap, drawing closely on the author’s own experiences in regional Victoria. Unsparing and psychologically realistic, the novel offers a darker, more introspective counterpoint to romanticised coming-of-age tales, and is often cited as Lindsay’s literary masterpiece — the work that most fully demonstrates his depth beyond his reputation as an illustrator.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538455642164,"sku":null,"price":80.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/4DD10CC9-EB86-4812-8FAF-7A88329AA9A2_1_105_c.jpg?v=1781173122"},{"product_id":"the-roaring-twenties-jack-lindsay-first-edition-hc-w-dust-jacket-1960","title":"The Roaring Twenties – Jack Lindsay | First Edition HC w\/ Dust Jacket (1960)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"285\"\u003eA first edition of \u003cem data-start=\"19\" data-end=\"41\"\u003eThe Roaring Twenties\u003c\/em\u003e by \u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eJack Lindsay\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e, published by The Bodley Head, London in 1960. A good copy in the original boards, with the original dust jacket, the binding firm and sound, and pages clean with light, even toning and no loose leaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"287\" data-end=\"508\"\u003eIn a complete dust jacket, protected in a removable sleeve, showing age-related wear including edge chipping, creasing, rubbing, and some splitting along fold lines, though the colours remain strong and visually striking.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"510\" data-end=\"979\"\u003eIn this vivid first-hand account of literary and cultural life in Sydney between 1921 and 1926, Lindsay writes as participant rather than distant historian, tracing the writers, artists, journals, and debates that shaped Australian modernism in its formative interwar years. Blending memoir, criticism, and cultural reportage, the work captures the energy and experimentation of a developing national literary culture before it became institutionalised or mythologised.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"981\" data-end=\"1055\"\u003eA solid first edition of an important work in Australian literary history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47538455674932,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/57_4a67e43a-dcf5-4cd7-9cdb-bc34a1e91b38.jpg?v=1772366034"},{"product_id":"собачье-сердце-sobachye-serdtse-heart-of-a-dog","title":"Собачье Сердце [Sobachye Serdtse \/ Heart of a Dog]","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe first book edition of Bulgakov's suppressed satirical masterpiece, in its original illustrated wrappers by Yuri Annenkov. Published by YMCA-Press, Paris (printed by Beresniak), 1969. In Russian. 159 pages. Softcover, octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe cover design, a crossed-out red heart on a cream ground, is the defining bibliographic feature of this first edition. The 1971 second YMCA edition repeated the crossed-heart motif but omitted the striking red colouring of the heart, making the coloured heart a reliable identifier of the 1969 first printing. The cover was designed by Iurii Annenkov (1889–1974), the Russian avant-garde artist and émigré who settled in France after 1921. The title page verso confirms the YMCA-Press Paris address (11, rue de la Montagne-Ste-Geneviève) and the 1969 date. A frontispiece photographic portrait of Bulgakov (14-V-1891 — 10-III-1940) faces the title page, with a credit noting the cover is the work of Yu. P. Annenkov.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe wrappers are in very good condition, clean and bright, with light age toning consistent with a softcover of this vintage. The spine is sound, with some minor professional stabilisation completed to reinforce the binding. Internally, the pages are clean and fresh, with no inscriptions or stamps noted aside from a previous owner's name (Russell C—) penned to the upper margin of the front inside cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the first separate book edition in Russian of Bulgakov's novella, originally written in 1925 and unpublishable in the Soviet Union until 1987. Prior to this edition, the Russian text had circulated only in clandestine samizdat copies and in two émigré journals in 1968, the Frankfurt journal Grani and the London magazine Student. The edition was prepared with the collaboration of Elena Bulgakova, and according to chief editor N. A. Struve, the manuscript had been stored in archives for 42 years before its unexpected discovery and release.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritten as a sharp satirical examination of one of the goals of the October Revolution, to create a new breed of man uncorrupted by the past, Heart of a Dog savages Soviet ideology and pseudoscientific thinking with characteristic Bulgakov wit. The author is best known in the West for The Master and Margarita. This first book edition of Heart of a Dog, with its famous Annenkov cover in its first-edition red-heart state, is an uncommon and desirable item in the literature of Russian dissidence and émigré publishing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47893622980660,"sku":null,"price":1500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0745\/3648\/4916\/files\/038F1361-4663-46CF-AEAA-E6FB16C44011_1_105_c.jpg?v=1781170737"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.inkandsignaturebooks.com.au\/collections\/non-fiction.oembed","provider":"Ink \u0026 Signature Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}